Internalization and recycling profiles ofμ-and dimerizedμ-δopioid receptors induced by remifentanil : implication of acute tolerance of remifentanil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masafumi  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (00404244)
Research Collaborator HOJO Minoru  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (00380957)
UEZONO Yasuhito  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (20213340)
ANDO Yuko  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (70580322)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレミフェンタニル / 急性耐性 / オピオイド / リサイクル機構 / 二量体化受容体 / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 二量体 / FRET / ケタミン / 疼痛
Research Abstract
Remifentanil might develop acute tolerance when infused at large dose. We investigated the effects of small-and large-doses of remifentanil on the internalization and recycling profiles of bothμ-opioid receptors(μOR) and dimerizedμ-δOR. There was no significant difference among the rate of internalizedμOR by remifentanil at any concentrations, whereas the percentages of internalizedμ-δOR by remifentanil increased in a concentration-dependent manner. The rate of recycling ofμOR and dimerizedμ-δOR was decreased when stimulated by remifentanil at large doses.μ-δOR internalized by remifentanil were recycled more thanμOR internalized at the same concentrations. These findings may account for the acute tolerance induced by large-doses of remifentanil.