Study of the protective effect for delirium and cognitive function after cardiac surgery by maintaining the aggressive cerebral circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Koji  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10363558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周術期管理 / せん妄 / 認知機能 / 脳血流量 / 脳組織酸素飽和度
Research Abstract
Actively maintaining the cerebral circulation and with TCD method and cerebral rSO2 measuring device for brain disorder prevention purpose, after cardiac surgery, to intervene, postoperative delirium and prevention of brain damage and cognitive decline is examined. The examined brain failure rate of our facility after thoracic aortic aneurysm surgery patients, as a result, of postoperative delirium 26%, cognitive dysfunction 17%, and stroke 6%. Additionally, reviewed in the intervention group and the group of non-intervention, brain failure prevention by intervention is not admitted.