The roles of neurotrophic factors on the anti-nociceptive effect of Sema3A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Yoshinori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90381491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経因性疼痛 / 神経ガイダンス因子 / 神経成長因子 / 疼痛軽減作用 / 疼痛メカニズム
Research Abstract
I and my colleagues revealed that expression of the active form variant of the Sema3A receptor(plexinA1) in the dorsal root ganglion could prevent neuropathic pain behavior in SNL model rat as same as intrathecal administration of recombinant Sema3A protein, and the expression pattern of down stream molecules of the Sema3A signaling was confirmed to be different in spinal cord dorsal horn and a dorsal root ganglion of the neuropathic pain model rat.
In paclitaxel-induced pain model rats, we revealed that(NGF) content was increased to about 1.4-fold in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord and the expression of the TrkA, which is one of the NGF receptor was increased about three-fold in dorsal root ganglia as compared to control rats.