Development of the simulation training program for anesthesia residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kyota  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (00287731)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords周術期管理学 / シミュレーション教育
Research Abstract
We have held a number of simulation training programs for anesthesia residents during the past several years. In general, residents have been satisfied with each program and desired to participate repeatedly. In the emergency scenario programs, we found that there were different trends in the histogram of the global scores in each scenario. We thought that the simulation training has a potential usefulness to improve the anesthesia emergency performance especially in the scenarios which required surgical skills. The simulation training in the real clinical situation has been considered to be effective to acquire not only technical skills but also non-technical skills. In conclusion, both technical and non-technical skills programs which managed by well-trained instructors are considered to be important for anesthesia residents to improve their performance.