Effect of one-lung ventilation on acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UENO Hiroshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20381965)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一側肺換気 / 急性肺損傷 / ARDS / 虚脱肺 / 炎症性メディエータ / 人工呼吸関連肺損傷 / 炎症性メディエーター / 低酸素性肺血管収縮
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of one-lung ventilation(OLV) on acute lung injury(ALI), especially in relation to re-inflated after deflated lung. This experiment involved general anesthetized rats. OLV was performed for 60min, and then double-lung ventilation(DLV) was performed 60min(OLV group). Only DLV was performed for 120min(control group). No destructive change was observed in the control group. On the contrary, destruction of pulmonary cell walls, migration of inflammatory cells, and pulmonary hemorrhages were present in OLV group. In OLV group, such damaged change in deflated lung was more remarkable than in ventilated lung. Inflammatory cytokine(TNF-α、IL-1β、IL-6、IL-8), HMGB1 concentrations in both plasma and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid(BALF) in OLV group tended to be higher than in control group. Particularly in OLV group, HMGB1 concentration in BALF in deflated lung was higher than in ventilated lung. In conclusion, ALI following the OLV had possibility to caused by effect of deflated lung as well as injury of ventilated lung.