Elucidation of anti-inflammatory effect of local-anesthetic
Project/Area Number |
21791467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
HASE Ichiro 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60325628)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アミド型局所麻酔薬 / 脳 / 組織内濃度 / リドカイン / ブピバカイン / レボブピバカイン / 血中濃度 / 蛋白結合率 / 質量分析 |
Research Abstract |
It isnecessary forelucidation of anti-inflammatory effect of local anesthetic to the quantification of the concentration of the local anesthetics in the blood and in the tissue. So we established the method of the he quantification of the concentration of the local anesthetics by microdialysis using the retrodialysis calibration method. No differences in the ratio of total brain concentration to total plasma concentration among the three anesthetics, butthe ratio of cerebral extracellular fluid concentration to plasma unbound fraction of bupivacaine was significantly higher than lidocaine and levobupivacaine.