Central nervous system effect of local anesthetics : Influences on electroencephalogram and electroencephalographic changes induced by co-administered opioids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60445038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / 脳 / 脳波 / 麻薬性鎮痛薬 / フェンタニル / レミフェンタニル / 血中濃度 / Target Controlled Infusion / マイクロダイアライシス
Research Abstract
Under general anesthesia, a guide cannula for microdialysis was placed into nucleus accumbens of a rat. And an electroencephalogram electrode was placed into opposite nucleus accumbens. Thereafter, serial measurement of topical electroencephalogram and quantification of local anesthetics were enabled in awake state. In human study, influences on bispectral index(BIS) induced by local anesthetics administered via epidural catheters and by co-administered opioid analgesics intravenously were investigated. Following one hour after continuous epidural infusion of local anesthetics, electroencephalographic changes of BIS were stabilized. This finding suggests that effect site concentration of local anesthetics and of opioid analgesics reached steady state.