Epigenetic regulation underlying development of chronic pain caused by adipokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Norikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアディポサイトカイン / エピジェネティクス / ケモカイン / レプチン / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / MIP / ヒストン / 神経障害性疼痛 / 好中球 / CXCL2 / CCL3
Research Abstract
Leptin, an adipokine, up-regulated the chemokine macrophage inflammatory proteins(MIPs) in macrophages. The expression of MIPs was increased in the injured peripheral nerves, and the blockade of MIPs signaling prevented nerve injury-induced neuropathic pain and neuroinflammation. Moreover, MIPs expression was enhanced by the overacetylation of histones. In conclusion, adipokines play key roles in the development of neuropathic pain, accompanied by epigenetic augmentation of chemokine expressions in inflammatory cells.