The effect of volatile anesthetics on calcium oscillation in astrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Seiko  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40468286)
Research Collaborator TOKINAGA Yasuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60438281)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカルシウムオシレーション / グルタミン酸 / アストロサイト / 揮発性麻酔薬
Research Abstract
Glutamatergic neurons have been one of the candidates for the target site of volatile anesthetics. It has been shown that astrocyte regulate the release of glutamate at synaptic cleft. This regulation is associated with calcium oscillation. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between calcium oscillation and glutamate release in the condition with or without volatile anesthetics. The result was no significant association because of the concentration of glutamate was vary widely.