The effect of volatile anesthetics for the myocardial microperfusion in systolic and diastolic phase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Takaaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30336896)
Research Collaborator NAKAHATA Katsutoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70332971)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords揮発性吸入麻酔薬 / 動的心筋内微小潅流 / 動的心筋内微少潅流
Research Abstract
The myocardium that is the muscle of the heart has repeated contraction and relaxation continuously. In order to reveal the action of the volatile anesthetic to the microvessel which supplies blood to the myocardium, we sliced the cardiac muscle of the rat and observed the myocardial microvessel how vessel diameter would change under the influence of vasoactive drugs and volatile anesthetics. Although the capillary vessels in a myocardium showed the contraction under the vasoconstrictor drug, the stable relaxation response by a vasodilator drug was not observed. It was thought that the method of study was unsuitable.