PPARγ agonist rosiglitazone attenuates the development of neuropathic pain by regulating macrophage activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshika  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助手 (70445550)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性神経因性疼痛 / マクロファージ / PPARγ / Rosiglitazone / 炎症 / 補体受容体 / 神経再生 / ミクログリア
Research Abstract
Neuroinflammation triggered by macrophage infiltration into sites of peripheral nerve injury may result in neuropathic pain. Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma(PPARγ) signaling regulates the properties of macrophages. So we investigated the macrophage-mediated effects of PPARγ signaling on neuropathic pain triggered by peripheral inflammation using have not been partial sciatic nerve ligation (PSNL) mice model. PPARγ treatment in the early phase of neuropathic pain significantly alleviated the development of tactile allodynia by regulating macrophage infiltration and production of proinflammatory molecules at the inflamed site. Our results indicate that the activation of PPARγ signaling in macrophages during the early phase may suppress neuropathic pain development.