Study of mechanism of opioid and volatile anesthetics on intracellular signaling and neural transmission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Osamu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords吸入麻酔薬 / 麻酔興奮期 / MEPモニタリング / セボフルラン / 電気生理 / IPSC / EPSC / 線状体 / 興奮期 / マウス / 線条体 / 発火パターン / エンケファリン / オピオイド受容体
Research Abstract
Suppression of movement during induction of anesthesia is mediated through subcortical structures. We studied the effects of a brief 5-min application of a clinically relevant concentration of sevoflurane(2MAC : minimum alveolar concentration) on the electrophysiological activities of the medium spiny neurons of the stratum in brain slice preparations, using a whole-cell patch-clamp technique. We found that sevoflurane slightly depolarized principal neurons in the cortex and the stratum without a significant alteration in spike threshold. Furthermore, it depressed the peak, as well as the net, charge transfer of intrastriatally evoked inhibitory postsynaptic currents much more strongly than those of excitatory postsynaptic currents. And this inhibition was accompanied by an elevated paired-pulse ratio. The strong suppression of eIPSCs paralleled a significant suppression of the spontaneous EPSCs.
These results suggest that, in contrast to its effects on other brain structures, sevoflurane shifts the balance between synaptic excitation and inhibition in the direction of excitation in the stratum, thereby causing involuntary movements during induction of anesthesia by sevoflurane.