Analysis of the action mechanisms of volatile anesthetics and analgesics aimed at development of selective sodium channel blocker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HORISHITA Takafumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40369070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOKURA Dan  産業医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00596710)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / ナトリウムチャネル / ニューステロイド / 鎮痛作用 / 疼痛機序 / 内因性カンナビノイド / 作用機序 / 新たな鎮痛薬開発 / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞発現系 / プレグナノロン / アロプレグナノロン / ニューロステロイド / ニユーロステロイド / 麻酔作用 / PS / 疼痛機構
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of analgesics on voltage-gated sodium channels electrophysiologically using Xenopus oocyte expression system to contribute the development of new analgesics for intractable pain. We demonstrated that some neurosteroids and endocannabinoid having analgesic action inhibited some Navα subunits functions, suggesting that this effect is one of the action mechanisms of these analgesics.