Inhibition of prostatic cancer cellular proliferation through degradation of androgen receptor by effects of dioxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Satoru  Hokkaido University, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80507591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイオキシン受容体 / 前立腺癌 / ホルモン不応性癌 / アンドロゲン受容体
Research Abstract
The expression status of the dioxin receptor (AhR) in the cell line including the human prostate cancer was confirmed by Western blot analysis. LNCaP, which is known as prostate cancer cell line, proliferation is controlled for 3-Methylcholanthrene (3MC) as a typical AhR ligand, and the proliferation potency and the transcriptional ability of these ligands were confirmed, and androgen receptor (AR) appearance has decreased. The concentration dependency was admitted. On the other hand, the transcriptional ability of AR rose oppositely. This phenomenon was seen also in the presence or absence of androgen. However, it was confirmed to control both proliferation potencies and the transcriptional abilities in other ligands. As a result, it was thought that the therapeutic gain to the hormone refractory prostate cancer was expected.