Identification of perineural invasion inducing factors in prostate cance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akiko  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60436037)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 神経浸潤 / 分子機構 / phage display / 接着因子
Research Abstract
Perineural invasion (PNI) has been demonstrated to be one of the major mechanisms of extension of prostate cancer from the prostatic parenchyma to the periprostatic soft tissue. Patients with PNI have higher risk of recurrent disease. However, the mechanisms of PNI are not well known. Here, we investigated PNI inducing factors and surface molecules on human neuron cells. Results : Motility and invasion activity of DU145 (Prostate cancer cell line) were increased when co-cultured with neuroendocrine cell line PC12 (pheochromocytoma of the rat adrenal medulla). SDF-1 was identified as cytokine from human primary neuron (HN) cells. Because prostate cancer expresses CXCR4, and CXCR4 is reported as a receptor of SDF-1, SDF-1 in neuron and CXCR4 in prostate cancer has potential to induce PNI in prostate cancer. Surface protein screening of HN cells using the DU145 cDNA phage display library, which allows displaying recombinant DU145 tumor proteins on the surface of T7 phage, showed integrin a6 as a candidate of PNI inducing molecule. Further analyses are necessary to identify the PNI inducing factors in prostate cancer.