The relationships between the compensatory hypertrophy in the donor's residual kidney and the renal function of the allograft or hemi-nephrectomized donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsuru  Akita University, 医学部, 助教 (80400505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腎移植ドナー / 代償性肥大 / 腎機能 / 組織増殖因子 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
Compensatory hypertrophy (CH) in the donor's residual kidney may induce a higher GFR in the transplanted kidney. We evaluated the relationship between the gene polymorphisms of tissue growth factor such as IGF-1 or GH and the CH in the donor's residual kidney. In addition, we surveyed whether the CH in the donor's residual kidney affect the renal function of hemi-nephrectomized donor and the prognosis of donor.
In this study, we coudn't evaluate the relationship between the gene polymorphisms of tissue growth factor and clinical data including the incidence of compensatory hypertrophy of the donor kidney. In the immunohistochemical study, we couldn't evaluate them because almost all of 0 hour biopsy specimens showed negative staining. Almost all donors kept the renal function well. There was no relationship between the incidence of compensatory hypertrophy of the donor kidney and the donors who impaired the renal function or died.