Development of new bio-markers as a prognostic factor in localized prostate cancer patients
Project/Area Number |
21791488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 腫瘍学 / 前立腺癌 / 根治的前立腺全摘除術 / 術後再発予測 / 遺伝子・蛋白マーカー |
Research Abstract |
Previous reports have indicated that up to 43% of men with prostate cancer will show an upgraded Gleason score from biopsy to radical prostatectomy (RP). A preparative nomogram was developed at the University of Hamburg to predict the probability of upgrading from biopsy to RP specimen. From two Japanese institutions, clinical and pathologic data of 503 patients were supplied for validation. Nomogram predictions of upgrading were not within 10% of an ideal nomogram. The Hamburg nomogram seems to provide reasonably accurate predictions regardless of minor variations in pathological assessment, but is not necessarily so accurate when applied to Japanese patient populations.