The effect of subthalamic nucleus deep brain stimulation (STN-DBS) on the neuronal activity and the neurotransmitter in higher micturition centre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuya  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (50375755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords泌尿器科学 / 大脳基底核 / パーキンソン病 / 線条体 / 視床下核 / 膀胱収縮間隔 / カテコラミン / local field potential / パーキンソン病モデルラット / ドパミン / 排尿反射 / スペクトラム解析 / 視床下核DBS / local field potential(LFP)
Research Abstract
We initially investigated the effect of subthalamic nucleus deep brain stimulation (STN-DBS) on the micturition reflex, local field potential in the STN, and the levels of catecholamine in the striatum, respectively. STN-DBS significantly inhibit the micturition reflex and increase the power in the . frequency (around 20Hz) in STN. Dopamine metabolites (DOPAC and HVA) in the striatum were slightly increased by STN-DBS without statistically significance. In the next, we generated Parkinson's disease model rat (PD rat) by stereotaxically injecting 6-OHDA into the medial forebrain bundle in normal rat. STN-DBS significantly inhibited micturiton reflex in some PD rats and the power in the . frequency in STN. Striatal DOPAC was significantly decreased by STN-DBS.
This study showed that the effect of STN-DBS was different between normal and PD model rat, which might be important in examining the physiological mechanisms of STN-DBS.