Roles of p63 in invasiveness and therapeutic resistance to chemo- and radiotherapy of bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Fumitaka  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 浸潤能 / 化学・放射線療法治療抵抗性 / p63 / 化学・放射線治療抵抗性 / 尿路上皮癌 / p63蛋白
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to investigate a role of p63 in invasive potential of bladder cancer and to clarify its molecular mechanism. We showed that loss of p63 potentiates invasive potential of bladder cancer cells in vitro. We propose its molecular mechanism as follows; increase in N-cadherin expression→increase in recruitment of Shc to N-cadherin→resultant activation of Erk signaling→increase in cell motility and invasiveness.