The association of intracellular localization and expression of ATBF1 with the malignant potential of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARA Noboru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50397113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ATBF1 / 予後診断 / 内分泌療法 / 分子機構 / アンドロゲン環境 / p21 / p27 / DHEA-S
Research Abstract
Loss of ATBF1 was associated with the high malignant potential in prostate cancer. Processing of ATBF1 may be involved in the alteration of cell cycle markers, which are indices for susceptibility to androgen deprivation. In androgen receptor-active prostate cancer cells, transcription levels of androgen-responsive KLKs were upregulated by adrenal androgens in a concentration-dependent manner. The present study verified that androgen synthesis mediated by the pituitary-adrenal axis is a potential target for advanced ADT.