Research of the mechanisms of taxan drug resistance in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Sotaro  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 助教 (80507070)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 前立腺癌 / 薬剤耐性 / CTEN / アルベンダゾール
Research Abstract
To determine the mechanisms of paclitaxel resistance in PC-3-TxR cells, we compared the gene expression profiles between PC-3 and PC-3-TxR cells. Our results indicated that expression of the C-terminal tensin like protein (CTEN, tensin 4) gene was down-regulated by 10-fold in PC-3-TxR cells. CTEN expression was inversely correlated with F-actin and EGFR expression. Then knockdown of actin and EGFR in PC-3-TxR cells recovered paclitaxel sensitivity, indicating that CTEN down-regulation mediates paclitaxel resistance through elevation of EGFR and actin expression.