Project/Area Number |
21791497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KUDOU Shouji University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10313800)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 排尿学 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 膀胱上皮細胞 / 膀胱上皮下の神経細胞 / 膀胱上皮下のおよび間質細胞 / 機械センサー分子 / ENaC / TRP |
Research Abstract |
Boturinum toxin (Botox) has been widely used for refractory overactive bladder(OAB), and its mechanism of action in OAB has been examined. In this study, we have been trying to explore the novel, afferent inhibiton of Botox. In the urine storage phase, mechanical stretch stimulates bladder afferents. These urinary bladder afferent sensory nerves consist of small diameter Aδ-and C-fibers running in the hypogastic and pelvic nerves. Neuroanatomical studies have revealed a complex neuronal network within the bladder wall. The exact mechanisms that underline mechano-sensory transduction in bladder afferent terminals remain ambiguous.