Inhibition of tumor growth and sensitization to chemotherapy by RNA interference targeting Aurora-A in the human bladder cancer KoTCC1 model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Iori  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20533772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAurora-A / siRNA / 膀胱癌 / 抗がん剤感受性 / shRNA / Aurora kinase
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVES : To investigate the inhibitory effects of Aurora-A expression in bladder cancer cells on their growth and chemosensitivity. METHODS : Aurora-A expression in several human bladder cancer cell lines were evaluated by real time RT-PCR. We then established KoTCC1 cells in which the expression vector containing short-hairpin RNA (shRNA) targeting Aurora-A was introduced (KoTCC1/Aurora). The growth and the sensitivity to several therapeutic agents in KoTCC1/Aurora were compared with those in KoTCC1 transfected with control vector alone (KoTCC1/Co). Expression levels of both Aurora-A mRNA and protein in KoTCC1/Aurora were 20% of those in KoTCC1/Co. In vitro growth of KoTCC1/ Aurora was significantly worse than that of KoTCC1/Co. The 50% inhibitory concentration of docetaxel and sunitninb in KoTCC1/Aurora decreased compared with that in KoTCC1/Co. CONCLUSIONS : The suppression of Aurora-A using shRNA could be a useful therapeutic strategy against bladder cancer, through growth inhibition as well as enhanced chemosensitivity.