Amelioration of Acute Tubular Necrosis in Ischemic Acute Renal Failure was Impaired in Mice Lucking Hypoxia Inducible Factor-1α Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kunihisa  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90464346)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHIF-α / IRI / 再生 / HIF-1a / HIF-1α
Research Abstract
The mutant mice(HIF-1 kd) showed a prolonged elevation of blood urea nitrogen (BUN) levels up after ischemia-reperfusion, compared to the control mice. On the other hand, the cell proliferation that was evaluated by expression of Ki-67 increased in the control mice, in comparison with the mutant mice from early phase. Thus, tissue damage by ischemic injury was prolonged and recovery of renal function was delayin the mutant mice kidney. We are going to pursue further mechanism about this problem according to results of microarray analysis.