Effect of androgen receptor on apoptosis induction in androgen- independent prostate cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Kazuhiro  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (10295545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLNCaP細胞 / LNCaP-E9細胞 / AIDL細胞 / アンドロゲン受容体 / アポトーシス / アンドロゲン感受性 / アンドロゲン不応性 / PI3K-Akt
Research Abstract
Low-androgen-sensitive LNCaP-E9 cells and androgen-independent AIDL cells were established from androgen receptor-positive prostate cancer LNCaP cells. Androgen receptor was expressed in LNCaP-E9 and AIDL cells. Low androgen sensitivity in LNCaP-E9 cells was associated with reduced Akt phosphorylation. W741C and T877A mutations were found in AIDL cells and the mutations may explain the androgen resistance of AIDL cells.