The analysis of the genetic alteration in Sertoli cells when the spermatogenesis occurred.
Project/Area Number |
21791515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEMOTO Yukihiro Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80381812)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | mRNA / clusterin / protamine2 / WNT5A / 造精機能 / sertoli cell / leydig cell / 停留精巣 |
Research Abstract |
As a rat model of spermatogenesis dysfunction, we developed a cryptorchidism model rat and have reported this model rat. The quantity of Clusterin did not differ between the testes at all periods, while WNT5A were significantly decreased in the undescended testis compared to the normal testis at all periods. Immunohistological staining of Clusterin and WNT5A revealed no difference between the normal and the undescended testes at all periods.