Functional analyses of human prostate smooth muscle- Strategy for development of new drugs for benign prostatic hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masa  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (60468254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺平滑 / α1受容体 / NO / 細胞内カルシウム濃度
Research Abstract
We examined the cellular mechanisms of human prostate contraction by using prostate biopsy specimens. Phenylephrine increased the amplitude and the frequency of the spontaneous contractions. SIN-1 decreased the excitability. Nifedipine blocked all spontaneous contractions. Cyclopoazonic acid caused a transient excitation followed by blockade of all contractions. Charybdotoxin increased the excitability due to blockade of BK channels probably causing an increase of action potential discharge. From these results, we suggest that spontaneous contractions of human prostate depend on both the influx of calcium through L type calcium channels and calcium release from the sarcoplasmic reticulum. BK channel openings were inhibitory in terms of excitation of human prostate smooth muscle. Prostate biopsy specimens are a useful means of investigating the mechanisms of human prostate contraction and development of new drugs for benign prostatic hyperplasia.