Project/Area Number |
21791519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Masahito Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70529172)
Research Collaborator |
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
YASUI Takahiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40326153)
OKADA Atsushi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70444966)
HAMAMOTO Shuzo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (80551267)
USAMI Masayuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (30534755)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 尿路結石症 / 腎尿細管微細構造 / 細胞障害 / ミトコンドリア / オステオポンチン |
Research Abstract |
In the early period of kidney stone formation the relations the renal tubular epithelial cell and the cell injury did not become clear until now. However, we clarified it in this study. We clarified the cell injury related mitochondria in the renal tubular cell, and importance of osteopontin relation in the early period of kidney stone formation. For these results of this study, a possibility of a new kidney stone therapy was recognized through the cell injury inhabitation by mitochondrial protection and the control of the osteopontin expression.