Changes of excitability to mechanical stretch in bladder smooth muscle and its effect to OAB.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Yoshimasa  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (40468252)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膀胱平滑筋 / 進展刺激 / 細胞内電位記録 / 過活動膀胱 / 活動電位
Research Abstract
We have examined physiological functions of smooth muscles using a technique of intracellular membrane potential recording, intracellular Ca2+ concentration recording. In this time, we aimed to study the changes of excitability caused by time-dependent change of mechanical stretch in the bladder smooth muscle. Although the frequency of spontaneous action potentials seemed to be increased when the smooth muscle was stretched gradually, it was very difficult to record continuously in spite of stretching.
We will continue to study to understand the effect of mechanical stretch recording spontaneous contractions of smooth muscle strips.