Project/Area Number |
21791523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMADA Satoshi Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20382179)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / ホルモン抵抗性 / ホルモン抵抗 |
Research Abstract |
It is not clearly elucidate about the progression of hormone refractory prostate cancer. We discovered the newly protein, so called ERas and this protein is constitutive active. The newly discovered protein, so called ERas, not only the proliferative capacity about the cancer, but also plays a key role in the progression of hormone refractory prostate cancer.