The influence of SERCA2a gene on voiding function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TORIMOTO Kazumasa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10382293)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSERCA2 / 膀胱部分閉塞 / 膀胱機能 / カハール介在細胞 / カルシウム動態
Research Abstract
We investigated the difference of bladder function between wild type rats(WT)(n=10) and transgenic rats(TG)(n=10) using cystometrogram in awake condition. In TG rats, 4of them had smaller volume of bladder and higher frequency of micturition than the other6rats. The bladder walls of the4rats were hypertrophic. Then we divided TG rats into the hypertrophic group(n=4) and the non-hypertrophic group(n=6), and compared the expression of SERCA2protein using Western blotting in these2group and the wild type group. The expression of SERCA2protein in the bladders was significantly greater in the hypertrophic group than the other 2groups(p<0.05). Therefore, it is suggested that greater expression of SERCA2protein resulted in hypertrophic bladder and small bladder volume leading to bladder dysfunction.
Secondly, we investigated the influence of partial bladder outlet obstruction(pBOO) on bladder function. We compared the expression of SERCA2protein among WT rats(n=5), WT rats with pBOO(n=5) and TG rats with pBOO(n=5). The expression of SERCA2significantly increased in WT rats with pBOO and TG rats with pBOO than WT rats(p<0.001). There was no difference of the expression between WT rats with pBOO and TG rats with pBOO. The pathway of hypertrophy might be different between TG rats and pBOO rats. It is suggested that SERCA2is related to the formation of bladder hypertrophy because the expression of SERCA2protein significantly increased in those 2groups.