The prospective analysis in generation of pluripotency in primordial germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Takeo  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員 (30445407)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / エピジェネシス / iPS細胞 / 精子幹細胞
Research Abstract
iPS cells have been generated from somatic cells following ectopic expression of the transcription factors : Klf4, Sox2, Oct4, and c-Myc. To elucidate the reprogramming process to pluripotent state are needed to apply iPS technology for safe clinical application. In order to uncover the detailed mechanisms, high efficient reprogramming experimental model is thought to be effective. We focused on PGCs, which can be reprogrammed into pluripotent stem cells relatively high efficiently and faster than the other cells under defined conditions. By using small molecules, we tried to improve the culture condition. We estimated epigenetic modifiers and signal inhibitors. Finally, we found that combinations of ERK inhibitors, GSK-βinhibitor, and TGF-βtype-1 receptor inhibitor ontributed to induce PGCs into pluripotent state up to about 20% at day 10. This culture condition enabled to assess and identify the cell population progress to pluripotent state using FACS. We analyzed gene expression and uncovered the unknown dynamic change in pluripotent markers. Our high efficient culture of PGCs to pluripotent state would be a good model to understatd reprogramming process.