The effect of TS-1 and enhanced chemosensitivity to TS-1 by rTS gene therapy in bladder cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IDE Hiroki  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (70365360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 化学療法 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
This experiments revealed that the treatment with TS-1 resulted in a significantly higher level of growth inhibition compared to that with other 5-FU-based agent in bladder cancer cell lines with a higher level of DPD. Furthermore, our study showed that bladder cancer cells with higher TS or DPD have lower sensitivity of 5-FU and bladder cancer cells in which the levels of TS and DPD were down-regulated using siRNA had higher sensitivity of 5-FU. Thus, these results indicated that elevated TS and DPD levels were strongly associated with decreased sensitivity of 5-FU in bladder cancer.
The present study showed that the treatment of TS-1 in combination with CPT-11 that was able to down-regulate the level of TS resulted in a significantly higher level of growth inhibition compared to that with TS-1 alone or CPT-11 alone. Thus, from these results, the combination treatment of TS-1 in combination with rTS gene therapy in which the level of TS was able to be down-regulated might be a novel treatment against bladder cancer.