Analysis of function and the target genes of micro-RNAs in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Satoko  Teikyo University, 医学部, 准教授 (10345019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Naohiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / マイクロRNA / アポトーシス / 標的遺伝子解析 / 発現プロファイル / PC3 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
The mechanism of progression of cancer (PCa) to androgen-independent (AI) stage has not completely known. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are known to have important roles in cancer development and malignant transformation. It is well known that miR-15a and miR-16-1 functions as tumor suppressor in lymphomas. We previously revealed that miR-15a caused growth inhibition and induced apoptosis in prostate cancer cells. In this study, we identified several miRNAs those were differentially expressed in PCa based on genome-wide miRNA expression signature. Analysis of the target genes may have therapeutic implications and may be exploited for future treatment of advanced PCa.