The involvement of testosterone in ras model animal of invasive bladder cancer
Project/Area Number |
21791531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 膀胱癌 / ras / テストステロン / Hras / 化学発癌 |
Research Abstract |
I evaluated the usefulness of rasH2 with human c-Ha-ras proto-oncogene as the animal model of muscle-invasive bladder cancer. I administered 0.05% BBN for 20 weeks. Although there are no significant differences in the incidence of all bladder cancer, as far as the incidence of bladder invasive cancer is concerned, rasH2 has the higher frequency compared with WT. The mean survival time of rasH2(23.3 weeks) was significantly shorter compared with WT(24.3 weeks). Consequently, rasH2 is a high susceptibility to bladder chemical carcinogenesis with the use of BBN. In particular, this study indicated the usefulness of rasH2 as model animals of invasive bladder cancer.