Therapy for advanced renal cancer via ER stress modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Teruo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20330087)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordssunitinib / IL-2 / 腎癌 / 生存 / 転移
Research Abstract
Modulation of growth factor signaling ; The epidermal growth factor receptor is expressed in a variety of human malignancies, including head and neck, breast, colorectal, lung, prostate, kidney, ovary, brain, pancreas, and bladder cancers. Epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR) is a potential target for the treatment of urologic malignancies but a clinical response is expected in a small proportion. To come up with potential markers of response to EGFR tagetted therapy in cell lines, cell lines were investigated for anti-growth response to EGFR-therapy. E-cadherin was silenced by small interfering RNA in two sensitive cell lines, and the effect on the response to drugs was tested. Expression of intact ErbB4, E-cadherin, and b-catenin and loss of expression of platelet-derived growth factor receptor were associated with response to drug sensitivity. E-cadherin seems to play a central role in modulation of EGFR response.
Nuclear receptor signaling ; The peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor(PPAR) is a group of transcription factors that regulates cell growth, fatty acid regulation, and immune surveillance. Evidence is certainly accumulating for presence of PPAR in bladder cancer tissues. It is reported that PPAR agonist specifically increases natural killer T-lymphocytes specific markers. In addition to the close association between immune system and PPAR activation, PPAR agonists such as rosiglitazone to BCG regimens may have potent antitumor effects since bladder cancer cell lines demonstrates dose dependent inhibition of cancer cell growth in the presence of the PPAR agonist. Given these findings, along with previous findings, translational usage of molecular targets in clinical settings is awaited.