Project/Area Number |
21791534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | The Noguchi Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Akiko The Noguchi Institute, 研究部, 研究員 (70378024)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 腎癌 / 糖脂質 / 糖転移酵素 / ジシアリル糖鎖 / 腫瘍マーカー |
Research Abstract |
It has been reported that novel antigen GalNAc-disialyl Lc4 (GalNAc-DSLc4) is associated with malignant features of renal cancers. The stable transfectant of GalNAc-T2 cDNA using TUHR14TKB cells, resulting in the high expression of GalNAc-DSLc4, was established to analyze their phenotypes. To date, specific adhesion of transfectants onto laminin-coating plates among those with various extracellular matrices was observed by the dynamic monitoring using real-time cell electronic sensing (RT-CES). To explain the specific adhesion of GalNAc-DSLc4 transfectants on the laminin-coating plate, we investigated various adhesion molecules such as integrins known to interact with laminin. And recently, we revealed the localization of integrin β1 and GalNAc-DSLc4 antigen on the cell surface by immunofluorescence assay with confocal laser microscopy.