Analysis of the cell cycle in infected culture cell of Neisseria gonorrhoeae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SHIMUTA Ken  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (40370960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords淋菌感染症 / 細胞周期 / 尿路感染症
Research Abstract
In this study, I confirmed the universality of G1 arrest caused by gonococcus infection in culture cell. I examined about the G1 arrest ability of various strains varied by MLST analysis. The host cell used HeLa cell. In the strain of 40 different phylesis, there was not the strains which significantly caused G1 arrest. Significant difference slightly examined a quantitative alteration of the cytokine production about approved two strains, but the significant difference between the strains was not recognized. These results indicated that the possibility that the G1 arrest in the gonococcus infection cell was caused by the certain strain which was not a general phenomenon.