Functions of endometrial and circulating NK cells for achievement and maintenance of pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Atsushi  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00321969)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / NK細胞 / Natural Cytotoxicity Receptor / サイトカイン / 子宮内膜 / 脱落膜 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / Natural Cytotoxicity Receptor (NCR) / Recurrent Pregnancy Loss (RPL) / 着床不全 / Natural Cytotoxicity Receptor(NCR) / Recurrent Pregnancy Loss(RPL)
Research Abstract
I evaluated the function of NK cells for achievement and maintenance of pregnancy using pregnant and non-pregnant peripheral blood NK cells and non-pregnant endometrial NK cells. The abnormal expression of natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCRs), especially NKp46 on NK cell is associated with reproductive failures. The abnormal cytokines production by NK cells exists in reproductive failures. There is a direct correlation between the expression of NKp46 on NK cell and cytokines production by NK cells.