Expression of miRNA in human epithelial ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAHIRA Junichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90359505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣癌 / マイクロRNA / 子宮体癌
Research Abstract
miR-34b was found to have promoter hypermethylation, which when reversed, restored miR-34b expression in the endometrial serous cancer (ESC)cell lines treated with 5-aza-2' deoxycytidine. miR-34b transfection inhibited ESC cell growth, migration and most notably invasion. These effects were mediated by miR-34b target gene, the mesenchymal epithelial transition factor (MET). The expression of MET was reduced following the restoration of miR-34b in ESC cell lines. In summary, our data suggest that miR-34b plays a role in the molecular pathogenesis of endometrial cancer.