Project/Area Number |
21791539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経栄養因子 / 卵胞発育 / 胚発育 / 着床 / 絨毛発育 |
Research Abstract |
Recent studies revealed that, in addition to sex hormones, networks of diverse growth factors and cytokines have been shown to regulate reproductive functions. In this project, we focused on the roles of neurotrophic factors as novel regulators of female reproductive functions in early follicle growth, preimplantation embryo growth and implantation, and subsequent trophoblasts and placental growth. We demonstrated that BDNF/TrkB signaling had important roles in preimplantation embryo growth and implantation, and subsequent trophoblasts and placental growth.