Anti-tumor activity of p110 isoform selective inhibitors targeting Ras-PI3K pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODA Katsutoshi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30359608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRas / PI3K / SNPタイピングアレイ法 / 染色体不安定性 / 染色体コピー数異常 / 予後不良因子 / AKT1 / 子宮体癌 / PIK3CA / PTEN / PI3K経路 / MAPK経路 / バイオマーカー / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
We elucidated various factors involved in the Ras-PI3K pathway activation through genome-wide comprehensive survey in endometrial carcinomas. In addition, we evaluated anti-tumor activity of an mTOR inhibitor in endometrial cancer cell lines.
1. We published the first report showing oncogenic mutation of AKT1 (E17K) mutation in endometrial cancer samples. We detected AKT1 (E17K) mutations in two out of the 89 endometrial carcinomas (2.2%). These two AKT1 mutant tumors do not possess any other mutations in PIK3CA, PTEN and K-Ras in the Ras-PI3K pathway.
2. We performed a comprehensive genomic survey in 31 endometrial carcinomas for chromosomal imbalances, microsatellite instability (MSI) status and mutational status in the Ras-PI3K pathway genes. We detected five or more copy number changes (classified as CIN-extensive) in 29%, one to four changes (CIN-intermediate) in 55%, and no changes (CIN-negative) in 16%. Positive MSI was less common in CIN-extensive tumors, compared with CIN-intermediate/negative tumors. Multivariate analysis showed that CIN-extensive is an independent poor prognostic factor. We demonstrated that genomic alterations in the Ras-PI3K pathway are remarkably widespread in endometrial carcinomas, regardless of the type of genomic instability.
3. We added RAD001 (everolimus, an mTOR inhibitor) to 13 endometrial cancer cell lines. We confirmed by MTT assay that RAD001 suppressed cell proliferation in these cells, especially in ten out of the eleven cell lines with mutations of PIK3CA, PTEN and/or K-Ras in the Ras-PI3K pathway.