Project/Area Number |
21791547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Maho University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80362086)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | エストロジェン受容体 / エストロジェン / 乳腺株化細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 安定的発現 / GFP / トランスフェクション / ルシフェラーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Using MDA-MB-231 cells stably transfected with estrogen receptor α (ERα), co-culture system with ER (+) and ER (-) MDA-MB-231 cells was established. The ratios of ER (+) and ER (-) cells were 1:1, 4:1, and 10:1. In all cases, treatment with 10nM 17β-estradiol for 48 h inhibited the cell proliferation of ER (+) cells but had no effect to promote the cell proliferation of ER (-) cells in a paracrine manner through the neighboring ER (+) cells.