Regulation of trophoblast invasion by N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase in human placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Eiko  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10432262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎盤 / Extravillous trophoblast / 糖転移酵素 / GnT-V / 浸潤 / extravillous trophoblast / integrin alfa5beta1 / EVT / TGF-β
Research Abstract
N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase V (GnT-V) is expressed in extravillous trophoblast (EVT) of human placenta in the first-trimester. We investigated factors which regulate expression of GnT-V in EVT cells using EVT cell line, HTR-8/SVneo. The supernatant of decidual tissue culture made GnT-V expression reduced and we confirmed TGF-b was the factor in cytokines. Hypoxia (1% Oxygen) promoted GnT-V expression in mRNA and protein levels after incubation for 48 hours compared to normoxia. Because GnT-V regulates trophoblast invasion by glycosylation of integrina5b1, we investigated the affection on phosphorylation of FAK after incubation with fibronectin. The result was that phosphorylation of FAK was reduced in GnT-V shRNA transfectants copared to control cells. We also investigated the difference of GnT-V expression between normal placentas and pregnancy-induced hypertension's ones, but there was no difference in immunohistochemistry and Western blot.