The new development of ovulation inductor associated with the expression of PTEN in human granulosa cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Maki  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90378125)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵胞発育 / ヒト顆粒膜細胞 / PTEN / インスリン抵抗性 / 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / 早発卵巣機能不全 / ヒト黄体化顆粒膜細胞
Research Abstract
Granulosa cells proliferate and then undergo differentiation ; an inverse relationship between these processes is observed during terminal follicular growth. But this proliferation/differentiation transition is not fully understood. We show that PTEN was induced with hCG treatment in human luteinized granulosa cells. Pretreatment with hCG attenuated IGF-1-induced phosphorylation of AKT and cell proliferation. Furthermore, we assess the induction of PTEN expression with insulin treatment and effects of PTEN on IGF-I-induced granulosa cell proliferation as well as the correlation of PTEN levels with the concentration of insulin in follicular fluid in PCOS and non-PCOS patients.