The Role of Maternal Aging in the Fetal Programming Hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UMEKAWA Takashi  Mie University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80422864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母体生活環境 / 食生活の欧米化 / 高脂肪食 / 胎児プログラミング / DOHaD / 高血圧 / 糖脂質代謝異常 / 酸化ストレス / Developmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD) / 妊娠 / 耐糖能異常 / thioredoxin / Pancreas duodenum homeobox-1 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the role of maternal excess fat intake in the fetal programming, we investigated the effects of a maternal high-fat diet before and during pregnancy on blood pressure and glucose and lipid metabolism in offspring. As a result, a maternal high-fat diet before and during pregnancy predisposes their offspring to hypertension and to the disturbance of glucose and lipid metabolism in adult life.