Targeting of endometrial cancer with highly metastatic phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BABA Tsukasa  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (60508240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 子宮体癌 / 転移抑制 / マイクロアレイ / エピジェネティック / ターゲット治療
Research Abstract
Invasion into deep myometrium and/or lymphovascular space is a well-known risk factor for endometrial cancer metastasis, resulting in poor prognosis. It is therefore clinically important to identify novel molecules that suppress tumor invasion. Reduced expression of the metastasis suppressor, KISS1 (kisspeptin), and its endogenous receptor, GPR54, has been reported in several cancers, but the significance of the KISS1/GPR54 axis in endometrial cancer metastasis has not been clarified. Metastin-10 is the minimal bioactive sequence of genetic products of KISS1. Clinicopathological analysis of 92 endometrial cancers revealed overall survival is improved in cancers with high expression of GPR54 (p<0.05) and that GPR54 expression is associated with known prognostic factors including FIGO stage, grade, and deep myometrial invasion. Through RNAi and microarray analyses, metastin-10 was predicted to suppress metastasis of GPR54-expressing endometrial cancers in vivo. Methylation analysis revealed GPR54 is epigenetically regulated. Metastin-GPR54 axis function was restored following treatment with the DNA hypomethylating agent 5-aza-DC, These data suggest that metastin-10 may be effective at inhibiting metastatic spread of endometrial cancers in combination with demethylating agents to induce GPR54 expression.