Development and analysis of a mouse model of preeclampsia using transient in vivo gene transfer system
Project/Area Number |
21791553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Shinsuke Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528005)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 生体内遺伝子導入 / マウスモデル / ex vivo / 遺伝子導入 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, "Two Step Theory" has received a lot of attention as pathological condition of preeclampsia, concretely speaking, reduced placental perfusion due to insufficient chorionic invasion to the uterus at early pregnancy is postulated as the root cause and maternal systemic endothelial dysfunction is induced by some over-expressed inhibitor of angiogenesis factor due to hypoxic status at placenta. In this research, we transferred TIMP-3 which is known as related factor of regulation of chorionic invasion to the decidua into the uterine cavity during implantation window, thus we successfully developed a mouse of preeclampsia.