Project/Area Number |
21791554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MABUCHI Seiji Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00452441)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 上皮性卵巣癌 / 明細胞腺癌 / VEGF / 抗血管新生治療 / Bevacizumab / 耐性化 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 卵巣漿液性腺癌 / 血管新生促進因 / 耐性化機構 / 血管新生促進因子 |
Research Abstract |
We first examined the role of VEGF as a therapeutic target in clear cell carcinoma (CCC) of the ovary, which has been regarded as a chemoresistant histological subtype. Immunohistochemical analysis using tissue microarrays of 98 primary ovarian cancers revealed that VEGF was strongly expressed both in early stage and advanced stage CCC of the ovary. In early stage CCCs, patients who had tumors with high levels of VEGF had significantly shorter survival than those with low levels of VEGF. In vivo treatment with bevacizumab markedly inhibited the growth of both CCC cells-derived tumors as a result of inhibition of tumor angiogenesis. These results indicate that VEGF is frequently expressed and can be a promising therapeutic target in the management of CCC. We next examined the mechanism of resistance to bevacizumab in epithelial ovarian cancer. By using a mouse model, we have identified several pro-angiogenic factors during the ciurse of bevacizumab treatment.