NAC1 is an actin-binding protein that is essential for effective cytokinesis in cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kentaro  島根大学, 医学部, 医学部 (70346401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / 卵巣癌 / 遺伝子増幅 / 分子標的薬 / 分子標的
Research Abstract
Ovarian cancer remains the most lethal gynecologic malignancy, largely due to the lack of effective chemotherapeutic agents in the se tting of platinum resistant disease. Chemotherapeutic agents targeting critical molecular pathways hold promise for improving survival in these patients. Understanding the critical molecular pathways is central to the development of such agents. With digital karyotyping, we discovered a new amplified oncogene, NAC1. A subsequent clinicopathological and molecular biological analysis of NAC1 suggested that NAC1 could be a potential molecular target in ovarian cancer. Repression of NAC1 induced apoptosis of ovarian cancer cells. Overexpression of NAC1 in cells lacking endogenous NAC1 results in taxane resistance. NAC1 Knock down of NAC1 in taxane resistant ovarian cancer cell lines restores taxane sensitivity. NAC1 dimerization is integral to its function. Base d on the structural analysis of the NAC1 BTB domain, we screened candidate inhibitors of NAC1 dimer formation. We have begun development on a carcinogenic mouse model of NAC1 in which inhibitors will be tested prior to being introduced in the clinical setting.